2nd RI General Assembly Agenda September 22-24, 2017

Print More

 

September 22 | Day 1

Time/Location

Agenda

Panelists

9:00AM-9:30AM
Casa Vía Orgánica

REGISTRATION

9:30AM-9:45AM

Plenary Tent

WELCOME

Ronnie Cummins (Organic Consumers Association/RI Steering Committee)      

9:45AM-11:45AM

Plenary Tent

STATE OF THE GLOBAL REGENERATION MOVEMENT: STRENGTHS, WEAKNESSES, AND NEXT STEPS

In this session we’ll hear from nine panelists followed by 30 minutes of discussion and questions.

Panelists: Andre Leu (RI Steering Committee/IFOAM Organics International), Daniela Howell (Savory Institute), Ercilia Sahores (RI Staff), Hans Herren (RI Steering Committee/Biovision Foundation), John Fagan (HRI Labs), Precious Phiri (RI Steering Committee/Earthwisdom Consulting), Ruchi Shroff (Navdanya), Ronnie Cummins (Organic Consumers Association/RI Steering Committee), Tom Newmark (the Carbon Underground).

Moderator: Ercilia Sahores (RI Team)

11:45AM-12:00PM
Casa Vía Orgánica

COFFEE BREAK

12:00PM-1:30PM

Plenary Tent     

INTRODUCTIONS

Each participant will be invited to share a one minute introduction.

Moderator: Mercedes Lopez Martinez (Asociación de Consumidores Orgánicos)

1:30PM-3:00PM

Casa Vía Orgánica

LUNCH          

Enjoy an organic mexican meal prepared onsite by local chefs using fresh local ingredients.

3:00PM – 3:30PM

Plenary Tent

DEFENDING ECOLOGICAL AGRICULTURE IN THE YUCATAN  

Presentation from MA OGM, a collective defending smallholder farmers, communities and the environment in the Yucatan, Mexico.

 

Alicia Poot Tucuch, Gustavo Huchín Cauich, Luis Arturo Carrillo Sánchez (Colectivo Ma OGM)

3:30PM-4:30PM

Plenary Tent

BREAKOUT GROUPS: STATE OF THE GLOBAL REGENERATION MOVEMENT: STRENGTHS, WEAKNESSES, NEXT STEPS

Participants will be divided into six breakout groups to discuss and identify strengths, weaknesses, and next steps for the global regeneration movement. How do we scale up regenerative agriculture? What resources, tools, or advancements could turn your most common weaknesses into strengths? What are the next steps in your region or area of work for advancing the regeneration movement?

Moderators: Andre Leu (RI Steering Committee/IFOAM Organics International) and Ronnie Cummins (Organic Consumers Association/RI Steering Committee)

 

 

4:30PM-5:30PM

Plenary Tent

REPORTS FROM BREAKOUT GROUPS

Hear reports about strengths, weaknesses and next steps from breakout groups.

Moderators: Andre Leu (RI Steering Committee/IFOAM Organics International) and Ronnie Cummins (Organic Consumers Association/RI Steering Committee)

5:30PM-7:00PM

Meet in Plenary Tent

FARM TOUR

Vía Orgánica staff will lead a walking tour of the Farm School and Ranch. Please bring good walking shoes, a hat and a bottle of water.

Rosana Alvarez Martinez (Vía Orgánica) and Azucena Cabrera Oviedo (Vía Orgánica)

6:30PM-7:00PM

Casa Vía Orgánica

REFRESHMENTS

Organic refreshments and cash bar (USD and Mexican pesos accepted) for local organic beer and wine.

7:00PM-8:00PM

Casa Vía Orgánica

DINNER

Enjoy an organic mexican meal prepared onsite by local chefs using fresh local ingredients.

8:30 PM

Casa Vía Orgánica

DRINKS, MUSIC, CAMPFIRE

For those who want to mingle later into the evening we will have a campfire and a few guitars on hand.

September 23 | Day 2

Time/Location

Agenda

Panelists

9:00AM-10:30AM

Plenary Tent

4/1000: A GLOBAL PLAN FOR EDUCATION, COALITION BUILDING, GRASSROOTS LOBBYING, FUNDING, TRAINING, SCALING UP

What is the Global 4/1000 Initiative and what has the 4/1000 Consortium asked RI to do?

(Stage 1) Spread the word, coalition building (reach out and create alliances with food, farm, climate, peace, justice, natural health, etc. movements). Get new NGOs, cities, counties, states, regions, and nations to formally to sign on.

(Stage 2) Identify best practices and trainers. Organize educational meetings and teach-ins in each region and country. Help groups access funding. Develop an Open-Source Regeneration Manual.     

Panelists: Ronnie Cummins (Organic Consumers Association/RI Steering Committee), Andre Leu (IFOAM Organics International/RI Steering Committee), Ercilia Sahores (RI Team), Precious Phiri (RI Steering Committee/Earthwisdom Consulting)

 

Moderator: Alexandra Groome (RI Team/Grow Ahead)

10:30-11:00

Casa Vía Orgánica

COFFEE BREAK

11:00-12:00

Meet in Plenary Tent

REGIONAL BREAKOUT GROUPS: HOW TO IMPLEMENT THE 4/1000 INITIATIVE

Participants will be divided into six groups, by region to discuss strategies and tactics for how to implement the 4/1000 Initiative (both stages).

Moderator: Alexandra Groome (RI Team/Grow Ahead)

 

Breakout Groups

Group 1: USA Midwest and South

Group 2: USA Northwest

Group 3: USA Northeast: Katherine Paul

Group 4: Latin America: Ercilia Sahores

Group 5: México: Mercedes Lopez Martinez

Group 6: International

12:00PM-1:00PM

Plenary Tent

REPORTS FROM BREAKOUT GROUPS       

Moderator: Alexandra Groome (RI Team/Grow Ahead)

 

1:00PM-2:30PM

Casa Vía Orgánica

LUNCH

Enjoy an organic mexican meal prepared onsite by local chefs using fresh local ingredients.

2:30 PM -4:30PM

Meet at Plenary Tent

FARM TOUR: REGENERATIVE PROJECTS

Participants will visit three regenerative projects at Vía Orgánica and hear from the founders. Projects include Granjas Regenerativas (Reginaldo Haslett-Marroquin and Daniel Ajpop), experimental compost area (David and Hui-Chun Su Johnson), and keyline plough (Gerardo Ruiz and Ronnie Cummins).

Organizer: Rachel Kastner (RI Team)

 

5:00 PM

Casa Vía Orgánica

BUSES LEAVE FOR DINNER IN SAN MIGUEL DE ALLENDE

We will be traveling to San Miguel de Allende Centro for the evening so bring a light jacket, money and your camera!

5:30 PM

Vía Orgánica Restaurant

DINNER AT VIA ORGANICA MERCADO RURAL IN SAN MIGUEL DE ALLENDE

At Vía Orgánica Store and Restaurant local chefs will set up an outdoor food market just for us. Meal tickets will be provided and there will be a cash bar. After eating dinner we will take a short walk to   San Miguel’s city centro to enjoy the town square, mariachi bands and desserts at Hotel Mansion Virreyes.

8:30PM

FREE TIME IN SAN MIGUEL DE ALLENDE

 

10:30 PM

Vía Orgánica Restaurant

SHUTTLES DEPART FOR RANCH FROM VIA ORGANICA RESTAURANT

September 24 |  Day 3

Time/Location

Agenda

Panelists

9:00AM-11:00AM

Plenary Tent

PANEL: REGENERATIVE STANDARDS AND CERTIFICATION

Strengths and Weaknesses of Practices, Standards, Testing, and Certification that already exist that may be categorized as potentially regenerative or “Transition to Regenerative” (organic, biodynamic, 100% grassfed, pastured, PGS or Community Controlled Certifications).   

Panelists: Andre Leu (IFOAM Organics International and RI Steering Committee), Carrie Balkcom (American Grassfed Association), Chris Kerston (Savory Institute), Elizabeth Candelario (Demeter), Reginaldo Haslett-Marroquin (Mainstreet Project), Tim LaSalle (Chico State University).

 

Moderator: Ronnie Cummins (Organic Consumers Association/RI Steering Committee)

11:00AM-11:30AM

Casa Vía Orgánica

COFFEE BREAK

11:30AM-1:30PM

Plenary Tent

REGENERATION GAME-CHANGERS

Hear from participants about game-changers for the regenerative agriculture movement, including: compost reactor and compost extracts; regenerative poultry and grain production; national and global marketplace campaigning; regenerating entire regions; large-scale landscape restoration; Care What You Wear.

 

 

Panelists: Compost Reactor and Compost Extracts (David Johnson and   Hui-Chun Su Johnson), Regenerative Poultry and Grain Production (Reginaldo Haslett- Marroquin); National and Global Marketplace Campaigning (Ronnie Cummins and Will Allen); Regenerating Entire Regions (Andre Leu and Ruchi Shroff); Care What Your Wear (Marci Zaroff and Rachel Kastner)

 

Moderator: Ercilia Sahores (RI Team)

1:30PM-3:00PM

Casa Vía Orgánica

LUNCH

Enjoy an organic mexican meal prepared onsite by local chefs using fresh local ingredients.

3:00PM-4:00PM

Plenary Tent

WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE?

Panelists: RI Steering Committee           

4:00PM-5:30PM

Meet in Plenary Tent

BREAKOUT GROUPS

 

 

Format: Participants will be divided into breakout groups on key themes including:

Group 1: Communications and Social Media (Katherine Paul and Julie Wilson)

Group 2: Mapping and Documenting Best Practices and Practitioners though The Regeneration Hub and other platforms (Alexandra Groome)

Group 3: Farmer to Farmer (Precious Phiri/Andre Leu)

Group 4: Regeneration Campaigner Meetings (Ronnie Cummins)

Group 5: Developing Online Educational and Training Tools (Rachel Kastner)

 

Moderator: Rachel Kastner (RI Team)

5:30PM-6:30PM

Plenary Tent

REPORTS FROM BREAKOUT GROUPS

Moderator: Rachel Kastner (RI Team)

6:15PM – 6:30PM

CONCLUDING REMARKS

Ronnie Cummins (Organic Consumers Association/RI Steering Committee)      

6:30PM-7:00PM

Casa Vía Orgánica

REFRESHMENTS

Organic horderves and cash bar (USD and Mexican pesos accepted) for local organic beer and wine.

7:00PM-8:00PM

Casa Vía Orgánica

DINNER

Enjoy an organic mexican meal prepared onsite by local chefs using fresh local ingredients.

8:30PM

Casa Vía Orgánica

FIRST SHUTTLE DEPARTS FOR SAN MIGUEL DE ALLENDE

8:30PM

Casa Vía Orgánica

DRINKS, MUSIC, CAMPFIRE

Enjoy a relaxing evening around the campfire as we close the general assembly.          

10:30PM

Casa Vía Orgánica

SECOND SHUTTLE DEPARTS FOR SAN MIGUEL DE ALLENDE

 

 

Comments are closed.